Name:Barrow on West of Trinity Hill Road, Combpyne Rousdon

Summary

A barrow on the west side of Trinity Hill Road. Shown partly obliterated by building on Ordnance Survey map of 1959.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBPYNE

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

PHILPOT MUSEUM CITED BY GRINSELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123340.

Situated just south of track to curlew farm, mound was excavated by a blacksmith the week before 26 september 1836, an east-west trench was cut with an unknown result (philpot museum cited by grinsell).

Osa=sy39sw1.

Des=os 6" map 1906.

Des=os 6" map 1963.

Des=os 1:2500 1959(extract in parish file).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)32.

Philpot museum/lyme regis/1/91.

Vis=16/11/1953 (os). One mound on the west side of trinity hill road. Barrow shown at above ngr on os 6" 1906. Not shown on os 6" 1963 where a farm has been built on this plot, though not on the exact site of the barrow. Os 1:2500 1959 shows a small building has partially obliterated the barrow (os).

Barrow on west side of Trinity Hill Road. Shown partly obliterated by building on Ordnance Survey map of 1959; farm built just north of site by 1963 (Ordnance Survey 1:10560 maps).
SMR.