Name:Field Boundaries north of Warren Lane

Summary

Several linear and curvilinear banks and ditches, visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs, are interpreted as part of a field system of probable medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Three narrow ditches and four more substantial banks, of curvilinear and linear form, have been transcribed from photographs CPE/2105/3181, 106G/1732/5053, 106G/1274/5022, CPE/2105/3181 and F63/58/6399/369. The three westernmost transcriptions correspond to the record of a medieval field system visible as cropmarks and earthworks on the project database, and the other transcriptions are also likely to be part of this record.

Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the dates of the photographs are not known.