Name:Middle Schools, now part of The Castle Primary School, Barrington Street, Tiverton

Summary

Middle Schools, now part of The Castle Primary School, were built in 1902-10. Since then the building has been extended to the north and east and refurbished. It became Tiverton Grammar School in the mid 20th century and was split into Caroline Brewin First School and William Shapland Middle School in 1977. These were combined in the 1990s to form Castle Primary School. The original two storey early 20th century building is of red brick with stone dressings, arranged as two adjoining U-shape blocks. The principal, south front is in the 'Wrenaissance' style. The interior has early 20th century staircases and some early 20th century doors and wall tiling. Although later 20th century extensions have compromised the appearance of the early 20th century school and detract from the simplicity of its original design it nevertheless remains a building of distinctive local interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SCHOOL (Built, XX - 1902 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Middle Schools marked comprising two mirror-imaged U-shaped buildings each with their own yard and outbuildings and associated playing field. Map object based on this source.

Historic England, 2016, Castle Primary School, Barrington Street, Tiverton (Correspondence). SDV359388.

An assessment was undertaken of Castle Primary School in order to consider if the building should be added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
The Middle Schools were built on open land behind Barrington Street in 1902-10 to the designs of William Ashford, replacing the late 19th century school on Barrington Street. Since then the building has been extended to the north and east and refurbished. It became Tiverton Grammar School in the mid 20th century and was split into Caroline Brewin First School and William Shapland Middle School in 1977. These were combined in the 1990s to form Castle Primary School. A major refurbishment was undertaken in 2010 including the remodelling of seven classrooms and the opening of three new ones.
The two storey early 20th century building is of red brick with stone dressings. Originally arranged as two adjoining U-plan blocks, the plan has been altered in the later 20th century. The principal, south front is in the ‘Wrenaissance’ style, a handsome arrangement with rubbed brick window arches, stone quoins and doorcases, and other detailing including carved wreaths in dentilled gables. The interior has early C20 staircases with steel balustrades and timber handrails, and some early C20 doors and wall tiling. No other original fittings or fixtures are known to survive.
Following an assessement of the building it was decided that the school does not meet the criteria for listing for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: while the principal elevation of the original building displays some architectural quality and decorative detailing, it is a relatively derivative design, commonly found across the country. The work of architect William Ashford is not of national repute and none of his buildings are listed;
Date: this post-1870 education building is relatively late in terms of designation;
Alteration and Intactness: the later C20 extensions to the building have compromised the legibility and appearance of the early C20 school. The overall size of the substantial extensions detracts from the simplicity of the school's original design and has substantially increased the footprint of the building. Successive adaptation and reordering of the building has resulted in it no longer being substantially intact in its original form;
* Interior: few historic interior fittings survive.
CONCLUSION
Castle Primary School does not have the requisite level of architectural and historic interest to merit inclusion on the statutory List, although it is clearly of local interest.

Map object based on this source.

The school buildings are now incorporated within The Castle Primary School.