Name:Quarries south-west of Coombe Lodge, Milton Abbot

Summary

A large depression with surrounding bank is visible as distinct earthwork on aerial photographs and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 south-west of Combe Lodge. It is interpreted as a quarry of post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond partially with a quarry recorded on the Tithe Map, within plot 1233 ‘Town Park’. An access track is depicted leading from the road to the east.

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features. The access track is depicted and continues towards the weir to the west.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs dating from the 1940’s.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, MAL 127/71/073-4 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthwork cut features interpreted as post-medieval quarries are visible on aerial photographs.

A large distinct depression and curvilinear bank are visible as earthworks. Further smaller depressions with a section of flanking curvilinear bank are also visible.

Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograph is not known.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2001 ACCESSED 13-APR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs dating from 2001 onwards.

A large depression circa 40 metres by 35 metres with surrounding bank circa 4 metres in width is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks are situated in a north-west facing field south-west of Combe Lodge. Further smaller depressions with a section of flanking curvilinear bank are situated to the north-west of this.
The earthworks do not correspond to any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map. The former access track to the quarry is depicted as continuing across the field leading to a weir to the west.
The earthworks are visible in aerial photographs dating from the 1940s and the late 20th-early 21st century. They had been mapped as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project and have been re-mapped based on recent lidar data.
The earthworks are interpreted as a quarry of post-medieval or early 19th century origin, that ceased to be worked by the late-19th century.