Name:Quarry within Hurlditch Down, Lamerton

Summary

A quarry of possible post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork cut feature on aerial photographs, within Hurlditch Down. The earthwork was recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project. Earthworks are still visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

An earthwork pit is visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF CPE/UK/2149/F20/3272-4 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An earthwork cut feature interpreted as a possible post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs.

Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograph is not known.

This quarry is visible as an earthwork pit on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. The irregular ground surface here and further to the east could indicate wider ground disturbance, possibly from industrial activity, but is not clear enough to transcribe and is considered more likely to be geological.