Name:Field Name of Beacon, Uplyme

Summary

The location of a possible beacon is indicated by field 543 named 'Beacon' on the Uplyme tithe map apportionment of between 1838-48, to the east of Ware Farm Manor.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• BEACON (Unknown date)

Russell, p. /tda/87(1955)291/fire beacons in devon, appendix a.

Osa=sy39sw17.

Russell, P. M. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6591.

Ware cliff beacon, 137m above sea level. Major ormsby allhusen reports that a beacon is referred to on the tithe map at field os 1063, just east of ware farm. The cliff dominates the beach and port of lyme regis from the west. Ware may well be derived from saxon "watch", as there is no water at the farm to suggest (as elsewhere) a corruption of weir (russell).

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The location of a possible beacon is indicated by field 543 named 'Beacon' on the Uplyme Tithe Map of 1839.

Ware Cliff Beacon. Beacon referred to on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment just east of Ware Farm. 'Ware' possibly derived from Saxon 'watch'.
SMR.