Name:Earthwork Terrace or Pit East of Dumpdon View, Monkton

Summary

A terrace or hollow, probably the remains of a former extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date, was visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as an earthwork on the west-facing slopes overlooking Oaklands Farm, Monkton.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• (Former Type) SETTLEMENT (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

DBA undertaken along a corridor associated with the A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn. This study is intended to inform the development of options for improvements to the
A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn.

During the walkover survey a terraced platform, possibly enclosed was observed situated on the hillside to the east of Monkton (Figure 7, WA 151). The earthworks consist of broad banks on the east and west sides defining a level space and possibly a very slight bank on the north side (Plate 12). The feature has an oval shape. The banks have clearly been subject to ploughing as they have a smooth, spread profile. No bank is present on the south side suggesting that this area may have been an entrance. The earthwork site is likely to represent a terraced platform for a building which may have been enclosed. The feature is not depicted on historic mapping and given its seemingly oval shape may represent the remains of a small settlement site possible of prehistoric or Roman date.

Earthworks previously subject to historic ploughing.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The plot in which the earthworks were visibel (117) was named as Marland Close.

The pit did not correspond with any depicted pit or quarry.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1155-1156 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

A roughly circular earthwork pit and probably associated earthwork mounds was visible.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

The roughly circular earthwork pit remained visible as a slight earthwork.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object previously based on this source.

The remains of a former extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as an earthwork on the west-facing slopes overlooking Oaklands Farm, Monkton. The possible pit was visible as a roughly circular or oval earthwork terrace or hollow, circa 35 metres in diameter. It appears to be flanked on its western (downslope) and eastern (upslope) edges by low banks or mounds about 5 metres wide and the length of the pit, possibly the remains of spoil heaps. A similar origin has been ascribed to a small mound circa 15 metres in diameter approximately 20 metres to the north-east.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits or quarries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and their use therefore probably predates the 1880s. The Tithe Apportionment for Monkton lists this plot (117) as Marland Close, which might support the interpretation that the pits were excavated for marl.

The pit remains visible as slight earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.