Name:Possible Shaft or Prospective Pit, Luscombe Plantation

Summary

An earthwork of a probable post-medieval to modern mine shaft or prospection pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1948, within Luscombe Plantation. The earthwork was recorded during the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2149/4141&2 1947 & RAF/CPE/2501/4108 1948 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval cut feature is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1948.

This earthwork had been attached to a database record which encompasses a range of industrial earthwork features likely associated with Luscombe Mine to the east, within Luscombe Plantation. It is largely unclear, however, if this probable post-medieval to modern shaft or prospection pit is associated with this mine site, or perhaps with South Bedford to the west, and so has been recorded as a separate monument. A number of other such features are recorded within the immediate vicinity here.