Name:Quarry, southwest of Hurdwick Farm

Summary

Earthworks of a post-medieval to modern quarry are visible on aerial photographs, to the southwest of Hurdwick Farm. The quarry was recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, MAL127/71/063-4 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An earthwork cut feature interpreted as a post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs.

This quarry may also be of modern date. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograph is not known.