Name:Field System at Little Crease

Summary

A field system of potential medieval date was recorded from cropmark and earthwork evidence visble on aerial photographs and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Curvilinear and linear earthwork banks are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, SX4673/1-2, DAP6724/13-14 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A field system of unknown date was visible as cropmarks of ditches on oblique aerial photography. The northernmost transcriptions of a curvilinaer cropmark ditch corresponds to a database record of linear field system. It is likely that the transcription of the two shorter cropmark ditch features to the south were also part of this record. The field system might be a continuation of that recorded to the north of Little Crease.

The aerial photograph references given in the transcription attributes are incomplete; the date of the photographs is not included. The photograph references relate to DAP prints held by the HE archive.

Earthworks of curvilinear and linear banks, circa 6m wide and broadly north to south and east to west aligned, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. The earthworks do not correspond with any features shown on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. They are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of a medieval field system that had fallen out of use by the late 19th century. A small rectilinear enclosure or infield, circa 35m long by 15m wide, is present at the southern extent of the field system at SX46317372.
One of the visible earthwork banks to the east at SX46407385 corresponds with a ditch transcribed during the Tamar Valley NMP survey. The transcriptions derived from this survey supersede those from the Tamar Valley NMP survey.

Field divided into 3 strips not shown on epoch 1. SX 46274 73797.