Name:Curvilinear Ditches North East of Taviton Mill House

Summary

Curvilinear earthwork ditches of possible medieval date were visible to the north-east of Taviton Mill House as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2149/4096-7 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

The transcription of a curvilinear ditch from aerial photographs RAF/CPE/UK/2149/4096-7, corresponds to a database record of a field system recorded as being of ‘unknown medieval’ date, visible as earthworks. It is likely that a second ditch feature transcribed circa 60 to 80 metres to the south-east, just within the Dartmoor National Park boundary, was also part of this record.

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photograph is not included.