Name:Field system at Higher Parswell Farm, Gulworthy

Summary

Field boundaries of a possible medieval field system were visible on aerial photographs as linear and curvilinear cropmarks of ditches and banks. They were also visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 2007 and 2016. The field boundaries had been removed by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features in this location.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 03-FEB-2007; 15-FEB-2016 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Earthworks of linear and curvilinear banks and ditches are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/V17/170/0070-1; RAF/540/483/F20/4196-7; RAF/CPE/UK/2501/4110-4111 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Transcriptions of several linear, curvilinear and rectilinear banks and ditches from cropmark evidence visible on aerial photographs correspond to two database records of earthwork field systems of ‘unknown medieval’ date to the south-west and north-east of Parswell Farm, south-west of Tavistock.

The aerial photograph references given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the dates of the photograph are not included.

Curvilinear and linear ditches and banks, between 2-10 metres wide and orientated north-east to south-west and north-west to south-east, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 2007 and 2016. The visible earthworks occupy an area of circa 29 hectares around Higher Parswell Farm. Several rectilinear land parcels, up to 100 metres in length, are visible on the south-west side of the farm.
The earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features shown on the late-19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition map but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is mostly characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
They are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible medieval field system, with the field boundaries having been removed by the late-19th century. Earthwork ditches visible at SX46307287 and SX46487317 are additionally interpreted as possible trackways associated with this field system.
Earthworks of banks and ditches associated with this field system were also transcribed in this location during the Tamar Valley NMP project. The transcriptions from this survey largely complement, but also enhance, those from the NMP survey which are derived from rectified aerial photographs and before the availability of lidar data which has improved spatial accuracy.
This field system also incorporates the records of two field boundaries identified during the Understanding Landscapes Project (338.5 & 338.6).

Understanding Landscapes Project, 2020-2021, University of Exeter Understanding Landscapes Project - Volunteer data, 338.5; 338.6 (Interpretation). SDV363949.

338.5
Field boundary not shown on epoch 1. SX 46136 73012.
338.6
Possible field boundary but may be modern ground disturbance caused by agricultural use. SX 46237 72829.