Name:Archaeological Features, Land West of North Molton, North Devon

Archaeological features recorded during an evaluation, land west of North Molton, North Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Brett, M., 06/2014, Land West of North Molton, North Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359394.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in May 2014 on land to the west of North Molton, North Devon.

The results of the trenching within the current evaluation area accord with the results of the desk-based assessment (CA 2014b) and geophysical survey (Stratascan 2014) in uncovering limited evidence of archaeological activity.

Ditch 206 correlates well with a linear anomaly indicated on the geophysical survey (Fig. 2: yellow annotation) and may be associated with the boundary visible on the 1842 North Molton Tithe Map and in part on aerial photograph of 1995 (CA 2014b; Fig. 5). This boundary was also observed as short sections of hedgebank during the course of site works (Fig. 2: brown annotation). Ditch 206 and undated feature 208 (which could represent a ditch or bank) may be a slightly earlier iteration of the
boundary, though there is insufficient precision in dating evidence to conclude this definitively.

Features 102 and 304 also appear to correspond with anomalies identified by the geophysical survey, however in the case of feature 304 only the south-western extent was identified and large feature 205 was not identified by the survey. Given that an artefact was recovered from feature 102 and small quantities of charcoal dust were identified from the bulk sample from fill 304, a connection to the agricultural activity noted on the Tithe Map Apportionment Register of 1842 (or any other date) cannot entirely be ruled out.