Name:Artefact Scatter, St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Chanters Road, Bideford

Summary

Various artefacts were recovered during the excavation of two test pits at St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Chanters Road, Bideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B. + Watling, J., 17/10/2016, St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Chanters Road, Bideford (Report - Evaluation). SDV359395.

Two test pits were opened in the grounds of St Mary’s Primary School by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) on 17th October 2014. This work took place in collaboration with St Mary’s School and the Museum of Barnstaple and North Devon (MBND) as an educational activity for older primary school children. The School is located on Chanters Road, close to Bideford cattle market. A number of post-medieval and modern finds were recorded.

The artefacts include North Devon Gravel-Tempered and Gravel Free wares, Bristol/Staffordshire Yellow Slipware, clay pipe stems, metal pieces included several rusted, amorphous iron objects, and a 20p piece, building materials in the form of a few cement fragments and lumps of brick were also found, alongside abundant fragments of coal and clinker. Singular pieces of un-worked flint, quartz and animal bone were also recovered. As well as two small glass fragments, a piece of an onion bottle rim was found dating roughly to 1700-1720.

All of the finds were returned to the school.