Name:Trinity Beacon, Uplyme

Trinity Beacon. Built or rebuilt in 1678, consisting of a beacon and a beacon house.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• BEACON (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Beacon house was perhaps not dissimilar to the surviving example at culmstock. The beacon itself considered by russell to be pre-elizabethan (mpp).

Pulman, G. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103269.

Vis=estimated -/-/1870 (pulman) the beacon of musbury castle. Parish books of axminster contain entry:of the erection of the beacon under warrants of local magistrates in 1679. Remains are still to be seen of stone and shaped like a beehive. In the walls there are slits which command views. Also the remains of a fireplace. The beacon house is now surrounded by firs and the beacon ivy covered.

Vis=14/1/1983 (robinson) 8m outside the sw corner is a short section of bank, about 0.3m high, 3m wide, of chert construction with no ditch visible (worksheet).

AM7, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV124422.

Trinity beacon.198m above sea level. Built or rebuilt in 1678, consisting of a beacon and a beacon house, cost shared by the parishes of axminster, thorncombe, musbury, and uplyme.22.86m by 21.95m. Small square earthwork, enclosed by a bank. No entrance. Situated on west slope of trinity hill. Interior levels. No signs of bonfire mounds (am7).

Russell, p. /tda/87(1955)291/fire beacons in devon, appendix a.

Pulman, g. P. /the book of the axe/(1875)643,771.

Osa=sy39nw1.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/(1936-1937)260/trintiy beacon near axminster.

Des=worksheet + sketch (14/1/1983)/in parish file.

Des=mpp/144399.

Des=devon county council/fire beacons:warning signals across the countryside/(2000)/copy in smr.

Salvatore, J. P., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV23685.

Vis=-/-/1997 (salvatore) survives as a low earthwork. Beacon house no longer visible above ground. Beacon site identified as a low, near rectangular and flat topped earth bank, c.3m wide, 0.3m high, fronted on all sides by a ditch 2m wide, 0.6m deep. Internal dimensions are 24.5m e-w by 21.4m.

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

Vis=16/11/1953 (os) remains consist of a small rectangular enclosure slightly raised in the interior within which a building formerly stood. A transcription of a financial account of the building of the beacon and beacon house in 1678 is given (wilkin).

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 17, Part 1; 13, Part 1; 120, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 438 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Possible barrow circa 70 metres north of Trinity Beacon with further mound to north possibly representing spoil. Site lies to south of survey area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site Nos. 2907 and 3012 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Trinity Beacon. Low earthwork survives. Scheduled Monument.

Trinity Beacon (SMR No. 22) is just visible as a low mound on aerial photograph, surrounded by a previously unrecorded (?ditched) boundary (see Site No. 2907).

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.