Name:Oval Enclosure at Crebor and Buctor

Summary

An oval enclosure and associated field boundary of unknown date were visible on aerial photographs defined by extant field boudnaries, south of Crebor and Buctor.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, SX4572/1-2; DAP3566/11-12 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Transcriptions of a curvilinear and linear earthwork banks from two oblique aerial photographs correspond to database records of an earthwork enclosure and probably associated adjacent field boundary of unknown date.

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photograph is not included. The photograph references relate to copies of DAP prints held by the HE archive.