Name:Field system to west and north of Kilworthy, Tavistock

Summary

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date visible on aerial photographs and LiDAR imagery as earthwork bank and cropmark ditch features.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

LiDAR imagery shows the field system(s) to be more extensive than originally recorded, extending north and west of Kilworthy.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/6399F6558/0048-51; RAF106G/UK879/F20/7039-41 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthwork bank and cropmark ditched features interpreted as field boundaries of a possible medieval field system to the north of Kilworthy are visible on aerial photographs (map object formerly based on this source).

It is largely unclear which of the earthworks here are associated with the NMP database record. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.