Name:Quarry north-west of Chumland Cottages, Bere Ferrers

Summary

A quarry of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 north-west of Chumland Cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• QUARRY (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

The earthwork corresponds with an enclosure depicted as comprising rough pasture.

L-shaped earthworks are depicted within the enclosure.

A large approximately square shaped mound with cut feature within it is visible as an earthwork.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF CPE1890/F20/4305-6 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An earthwork cut feature interpreted as a post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs.

The quarry may also be of modern date. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.

A large approximately square shaped mound circa 40 metres across with cut depression within its centre circa 20 by 25 metres is visible as a distinct earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The earthwork is situated on a south-west facing slope north-west of Chumland Cottages.
The earthwork corresponds with an enclosure depicted as rough pasture on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map. A small semi-circle of rough pasture is also depicted on the other side of a track to the north-east. The Second Edition map depicts an L-shaped earthwork within its centre and continues to depict a semi-circle area of land to the north-east. The earthwork continues to be set within its own enclosure on modern maps.
The earthwork is situated within a plot recorded as ‘Outer Rock Park’ in the Tithe Apportionment. Aerial photographs dating from the 1940s and from the late 20th to early 21st century show the area to be tree covered, with no evidence of earthworks.
Quarrying is recorded circa 85 metres to the south-east (MDV53151 and MDV53150).
The earthwork is interpreted as an extractive pit and spoil heap that may have been larger prior to the establishment of a trackway. The spoil heap has either been formed from the extractive work and may be late 19th or early 20th century in origin, or may be of earlier origin, that was then exploited as rubble in the late 19th century or early 20th century.
The earthwork had been previously transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP and has been re-transcribed as part of the 2020-2021 Tamar Lidar project.