Name:Possible water channels east of Buctor, Gulworthy

Summary

Narrow linear and curvilinear channels, interpreted as possible post-medieval or 19th century water channels, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. They have previously been interpreted as relict medieval field boundaries, although this interpretation seems unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• (Former Type) FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Narrow linear and curvilinear channels are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2501/F20/4110-10 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Transcriptions of multiple curvilinear earthwork ditches visible on aerial photographs RAF/CPE/UK/2501/F20/4110-10 correspond with a database record of an earthwork field system of ‘unknown medieval’ date, to the east of Buctor. A curvilinear earthwork bank immediately to the north-east was also probably recorded as part of this field system.

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photograph is not included for the earthwork ditches and no attribute data for aerial photography was recorded for the earthwork bank at circa SX461242.

Narrow linear and curvilinear channels, circa 2 metres wide, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.
The earthworks have been previously transcribed from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP project and interpreted as relict medieval field boundaries. This interpretation seems unlikely and it is more likely that they are water channels of post-medieval or 19th century date. The earthworks have not been re-transcribed during this survey.