Name:Prehistoric Axe from Wyke Area

Prehistoric handaxe found in the Wyke area.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Smith, E., 1963, Stone tools from near Axminster, 3 (Article in Serial). SDV124458.

Fan-shaped flake instrument used as a side scraper. Probably Clactonian.

Fox, A., 1963, Twenty-Seventh Report On Archaeology and Early History, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV124457.

A hand axe, heavily rolled was found in the Wyke district some years ago. It has been identified as a Chellean type. Palaeolithic.

Roe, D. A., 1968, A Gazetteer of British Lower & Middle Palaeolithic Sites, 47 (Report - non-specific). SDV124464.

Much rolled chert handaxe, possibly Chellean, and a chert side scraper, probably Clactonian, found in the Wyke- Axminster district and deposited in the Sidmouth Museum.

A Palaeolithic hand axe was found in the Wyke district which lies to the north-west of the survey area.