Name:Curvilinear Enclosure west of Tamerton Foliot

Summary

Probable later prehistoric or Romano-British double ditched enclosure, recorded from cropmarks visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• National Monuments Record: SX46SE/50

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, DAP/6724/07 (SX4661/5) (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Three partially concentric curvilinear ditches have been transcribed from photograph DAP/6724/07 (SX4661/5). The location of these features correspond to database records of a cropmark enclosure and ditches dated as ‘unknown prehistoric’. The outer ditch may be part of the wider field system MDV114384.

Previously recorded as part of the cropmark complex MDV28430. The photo reference indicates that the transcription was made from a copy of a Devon Aerial Photograph, held in the NMR (now Historic England Archive). Because the NMP transcriptions (SDV246287) for the complex were more complete than the DAP transcriptions (SDV344181), the former have been used to define the monument polygon as they give a better indication of shape and extent. However it is not clear which of the two sources is more accurate. The NMP data was captured against a 1:10,000 base map, so it is possible that the DNP transcriptions are more accurately located. The monument polygon may therefore be up to 15 metres too far to the north-west.