Name:Quarry south of Porsham

Summary

An irregular pit, visible as an earthwork and stone structure on aerial photographs, is interpreted as a post-medieval quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

An irregular pit has been transcribed from photograph 106G/1191/4281. It corresponds to a database record of a post-medieval quarry visible as stonework and earthwork.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2016, Backlog Recording of the Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Survey, 106G/1191/4281 (Personal Comment). SDV359374.

Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograph is not known.