Name:Field systen on south side of Ottery St Mary

Summary

An extensive former field system is recorded on the 19th century Tithe Map comprising series of long narrow fields. A number of these are still extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

07/2015, Former Gerway Nurseries, Ottery St. Mary, East Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359405.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in July 2015 at the former Gerway Nurseries, Ottery St. Mary, East Devon. Eight trenches were excavated. No features or deposits of archaeological interest were observed during groundworks, and no artefactual material pre-dating the post-medieval or modern periods were recovered. Within a few of the trenches the only features recorded comprised the remains of post-medieval field system ditches which broadly correspond to historic mapping.

Field system comprising long narrow strip fields shown on 1830s-40s tithe map.

A number of the long narrow fields are still extant.

Edwards, M., 2021, An archaeological magnetometer Survey. Land off Gerway Lane, Ottery St Mary (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV364406.

An archaeological magnetometer survey was undertaken in advance of a planning application for development on land off Gerway lane. The results demonstrated that the area has been extensively farmed and divided in the past. Eight anomaly groups were defined as potentially related to archaeological deposits. Of these, Groups 1-3 represent known historic mapped features. Groups 5, 7 and 8 also possibly relate to land division as may Group 6, although this could be associated with ploughing. Group 4 represents an area of intense farming as verified by the RAF aerial photo.