Name:Bowl Barrow near Gibbet Moor Cross

Summary

One of three bowl barrows which survive as circular mounds in a linear arrangement, situated on a ridge overlooking the valley which marks the source of the River Dart.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEMPLETON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS81NE 3

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 23rd October 1967. One of three bowl barrows: 'A' is a mound 1.2 metres high. Other details: Plan.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visit 27th May1958. Diameter 24 paces, height 3.5 feet.

Department of Environment, 1971, Three Round Barrows South of Gibbet Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343245.

Site visit 29th March1971. Three round barrows in grass field, but probably formerly arable: (a) 24 yards diameter, 3.5 feet high

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Department of Environment, 1989, Proposed Works at Three Round Barrows South of Gibbet Moor, Templeton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV343248.

Scheduled monument consent granted for ploughing and reseeding.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Three Bowl Barrows 250 Metres South-east of Gibbet Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343249.

The western one of three bowl barrows situated on a ridge overlooking the valley which marks the source of the River Dart. The barrows survive as circular mounds in a linear arrangement, aligned east to west. The barrows all have 2 metre wide surrounding quarry ditches from which material to construct the mounds was derived; for each barrow these are preserved as buried features. The ditches of the western and central barrows merge together; the eastern barrow is set a little further apart. The western mound measures 27.4 metres in diameter and is 1 metre high. Other details: Map.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining.