Name:Field system north of Buckland Monachorum, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A series of parallel curvilinear former field boundaries are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013 north of Buckland Monachorum. They are interpreted as medieval field boundaries that formed a strip field system that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks and cropmarks are situated closely in parallel with depicted field boundaries, and may correspond with them in places.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 01-NOV-2007 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A series of parallel curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF F6258/6399/0055-6 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of field boundaries of unknown, but potential medieval, date are visible on aerial photographs.

Some of the boundaries may be depicted on the Parish Tithe Map. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.

A series of parallel curvilinear banks between circa 8 and 20 metres in width and between 130 and 240 metres in length are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. The banks are situated across several south facing fields north of Buckland Monachorum.
The earthwork banks do not correspond to any features depicted on the Tithe Map, however they are closely in parallel with depicted field boundaries, which form a series of narrow linear plots consistent with former strip fields. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
Several curvilinear cropmarks have previously been recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP Project.
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval origin that formed a strip field system and passed out of use prior to circa 1840.

Very faint evidence of strip field cultivation which possibly extended into the field on the east side SX 49025 68692