Name:Mining and Extractive Remains on West Down

Summary

Earthworks of sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits, gullies and banks, interpreted as the extractive pits, open works and spoil heaps of medieval or post-medieval mine workings, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with two features at SX48037025 and SX48127030 .

Sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits, gullies and banks are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/V17/170/0016-17 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

The transcription from aerial photographs RAF/V17/170/0016-17 of both large and small pits, earthwork mounds and linear gulleys or ditches, interpreted as leats, quarries, extractive pits and spoilheaps, corresponds to a several Tamar Valley NMP database records of extractive pits and spoilheaps described as of ‘unknown medieval’ date.

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photographs is not included.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 20-APR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Earthworks of pits, gullies and banks are visible as earthworks.

Earthworks of sub-oval, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits, gullies and banks, between 4-50 metres long, are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013.
The earthworks are dispersed across an area of circa 19 hectares of plateau and south-east and south-west slopes on West Down.
The earthworks correspond with two features located at SX48037025 and SX48127030 on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
They are interpreted as the extractive pits, open works and spoil heaps of medieval or post-medieval mine workings.
A number of the earthworks correspond with pit and banked features recorded from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP project. These features have mostly been re-transcribed during this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey. They have not been re-transcribed, however, where their extents closely correspond with those visible on lidar imagery, for example at SX48417063.