Name:Field Boundaries, northeast of Gnatham Farm

Summary

Field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs, to the northeast of Gnatham Farm. The field boundary was recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, CPE/1890/4306 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Cropmark and earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs and interpreted as field boundaries of unknown, but potential medieval date.

Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.