Name:Little Rull, Cullompton

Summary

Little Rull a late Medieval farmhouse with later alterations and additions which was restored in 1975

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST00NW 11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340045.

Child, P. + Laithwaite, M., 1975, Little Rull: a late medieval farmhouse near Cullompton, 303-10 (Article in Serial). SDV340044.

Little Rull, late medieval house, currently being restored. Cob on stone footings. Single storey, originally open to roof. Upper floor inserted circa 1700. One roof truss survives from an earlier house. First half of 16th century. The architectural quality proclaims that it was once an independent farmhouse. It has long been subordinate to, and in the same ownership as Rull Farm to the north. Other details: Plates I - V, Figs 1 - 3.

Little Rull a detached house. Late 15th or early 16th century with 17th century alterations, renovated and partially rebuilt in the 1970s. Cob, stone plinth, plastered under gabled-end thatched roof, the attached barn (perhaps originally a shippon) at the lower end, now converted to accommodation, under pantiled gabled end roof. A detailed survey and discussion of this building by Peter Child and Michael Laithwaite has been printed; it was in ruins when they recorded it but has since been restored. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage plan. storeys. Front: 3-window range; 2 17th century 3-light casement windows survive at 1st floor with latticed leading to outer lights, 8 leaded panes to central lights, with elaborate catches. Otherwise 20th century barred casement windows to this front and attached converted barn. Chamfered arched door surround to cross passage. Large internal stack heats inner room (to left) and emerges from front pitch of roof; axial stack backs onto passage, both with brick shafts. Rear, all windows late 20th century. Interior: of those features recorded by Child and Laithwaite the following are visible (1) the plan is still intact; (2) the partition at the lower end of the passage has been dismantled, but the shouldered door surround had been removed to give access through the former end wall into the kitchen (converted barn); (3) shouldered door surround from passage into hall; (4) the hall is now once again open to the roof, and the inner-room jettying is clearly apparent; (5) jointed crucks marked 'B' and 'C' on printed elevation (p 308) are visible, although extensively renewed; 'A' (the cruck retained from an earlier building) was not visible.

A late medieval farmhouse with later alterations and additions, which was restored in 1975.