Name:Extractive pit north of Welltown, Bickleigh

Summary

A sub-circular pit, interpreted as a possible post-medieval or early-19th century extractive pit, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs and as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The pit had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• PIT (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork corresponds with a semi-circular feature.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, OS 85/068/002 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Cropmarks of a pit of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs.

A sub-circular pit is visible as an earthwork.

The pit is possibly associated with enclsoure MDV114517 which encircles it. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.

A sub-circular pit, circa 26 metres diameter, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The earthwork partly corresponds with a semi-circular feature depicted on the mid-19th century parish Tithe Map. It is also possibly bisected by, and so likely pre-dates, a field boundary also shown on this map.
It is therefore interpreted as a possible post-medieval or early-19th century extractive pit that had passed out of use by mid-19th century.
This pit was previously transcribed from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP project and was visible as a cropmark. It has been re-transcribed during this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey. A cropmark of a curvilinear banked enclosure (MDV114517) also recorded during the Tamar Valley NMP project is probably associated with this extractive pit.