Name:The Manor House, Bradninch

Summary

Formerly called The Rectory, the Manor House was built by Peter Sainthill in the mid 16th century and his descendants held the property until 1861. The drawing room is generally known as the Job Room from the scenes depicted on the plaster overmantel. There is also a moulded plaster ceiling dating from the last years of the reign of Elizbeth I. The central hall was originally open to the roof but a first floor was inserted in the early 18th century. The exterior of the hall was also encased in brick and the projecting Tudor porch was demolished and replaced.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST00SW5

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Listed as a Rectory (Plot 1300) on the Bradninch Tithe Apportionment.

Worth, R. N., 1893, The Identifications of the Domesday Manors of Devon, 316 (Article in Serial). SDV21436.

Suggested to be the probable approximate site of the Domesday Manor of Bradenese.

Radford, A. L., 1916, Bradninch Manor, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV50913.

Chope, R. P., 1918, The Last of the Dynhams, 450 (Article in Serial). SDV21435.

Chalk, E. S., 1920 - 1921, Early brick buildings in Devon and Cornwall (Article in Serial). SDV44101.

Cited as an example of an early use of brick. Built in 1547, the Manor House was rebuilt in about 1740 following a fire.

Radford, C. A. R., 1927, Proceedings of the Congress, 29-31 (Article in Serial). SDV50898.

The house was completed in 1563. The original central hall was open to the roof. An original Tudor studded oak door is still in internal use. The staircase is of late 16th and early 17th century origin, while the 'Job Room' has Elizabethan and Jacobean features, with a plaster ceiling contemporary with the woodwork. The hall was ceiled in the early 18th century, and redecorated in classical style. The projecting Tudor porch was replaced and the house refronted in red brick. Charles I visited the house on 27th July 1644, perhaps to raise money from the Sainthill family.

Anon, 1928, Bradninch Manor, 156 (Article in Serial). SDV50907.

Waterfield, R., 1931, Proceedings at the Seventieth Annual Meeting, held at Exeter, 23rd June, 1931 (Article in Serial). SDV347412.

Peter Sainthill leased the Rectory and its lands from the Dean and Canons of Windsor in 1556 and his descendants held the property until 1861. In 1878 part of the land including the house was bought by the Duke of Cornwall. At the time of the visit by the Devonshire Association in 1931 the house was owned by C. A. Ralegh Radford.
The present house comprises a central hall with a projecting wing at each end. There is a fine collection of stained glass including a shield with the arms of Sainthill and the date 1563. The drawing room is generally known as the Job Room from the scenes depicted on the plaster overmantel. There is also a moulded plaster ceiling dating from the last years of the reign of Elizbeth I. The central hall was originally open to the roof but a first floor was inserted in the early 18th century. The exterior of the hall was also encased in brick and the projecting Tudor porch was demolished and replaced.

Anon, 1934, Bradninch Manor, 44-45 (Article in Serial). SDV50908.

Description of house given.

Chalk, E. S., 1935, Notes on the Members for Tiverton (Devon), 1621-1832, 322 (Article in Serial). SDV50910.

Bradninch House is sometimes erroneously called the Manor House. It was built in the mid 16th century by Peter Sainthill (I). Charles I stayed there on 27th July 1644.

Woodforde, C., 1944, Some Medieval English Glazing Quarries Painted with Birds, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV50899.

There is some heraldic glass at Bradninch Manor.

Jourdain, M., 1950, English Interior Decoration, 1500-1830, 15, 20, 27 (Monograph). SDV50914.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 59 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Bradninch Manor contains fine internal features dating from about 1600. Fine wooden fireplaces, staircases, and lobby and plaster ceiling to the 'Job room' are described.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 343 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Bradninch Manor House was built by Peter Sainthill in 1547 but not much of this house is left. The central block was rebuilt in brick circa 1712. The house retains a good deal of very fine carved Jacobean woodwork.

Rubble and brick with slate roofs. Two projecting wings in front. Brick stacks. Sixteenth century origin with 18th century rebuild. Two storeys and attic.

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Proceedings at the 102nd Annual Meeting, 22-23 (Article in Serial). SDV57390.

Visited 9th June 1964. The Manor House was built in 1537 by Peter Sainthill, the great hall being rebuilt c.1712. Much of the house though retains its 'magnificent carved woodwork, panelling and overmantels, excellent moulded plaster ceilings and truly sumptuous main staircase', all of which are mainly 16th century. The 'pièce de résistance' though is considered to be the Job Room which has an inner porch with richly carved and embellished woodwork. Such porches are rarely found in the south-west but there is a parallel at Bradfield.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint), Sheet 7a (Monograph). SDV336413.

The house is shown on Donn's map, marked as the property of Saint Hill Esqr.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1967, ST00SW5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV50894.

Built by Peter Sainthill in 1547 but not much of the original house is left. The central block was rebuilt circa 1712.
Site visit: 7th August 1967. Described as 'not of outstanding architectural interest'.

Timms, S., 1981, Manor House (Worksheet). SDV50897.

In 1979/80 the then owners carried out modifications to the house and this may have included the 'job room'. What was done is unclear.

Taylor, A., 1981, Portrait of Bradninch, a Duchy Town, 35 (Monograph). SDV50900.

Panelling from the library and from the two main bedrooms has been recently removed.

Allan, J. P. + Keen, L., 1983, Medieval Floor Tiles in Exeter Museum (Article in Serial). SDV123604.

Description of medieval floor tiles and parallels.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bradninch, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337715.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 201 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Dyer, M. J. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Culver Close, Bradninch (Report - non-specific). SDV336303.

The Manor of Bradninch was held by the Saxon Brictwold. At Domesday it was one of 46 manors owned by William Cheever.

Marked as The Manor.