Name:Quarries, northwest of Coppers

Summary

Earthworks of pits and a bank, interpreted as possible post-medieval or 19th century quarries with an associated spoil heap, are visible on aerial imagery taken from the 1940’s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. The quarries may have passed out of use by mid to late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Earthwork pits are visible.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 20-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A sub-oval pit, an irregularly shaped pit and a curvilinear bank are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, 106G/1190/4277 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthwork cut features visible on aerial photographs have been interpreted as post-medieval quarries, to the northwest of Coppers.

The quarries may also be of modern date. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 19-SEP-2021 ACCESSED 21-MAY-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A sub-oval pit, an irregularly shaped pit and a curvilinear bank, between 15-30 metres long, are visible as earthworks on aerial imagery taken from the 1940’s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps.
The earthworks are interpreted as possible post-medieval or 19th century quarries with an associated spoil heap, that had passed out of use by mid to late-19th century.
Earthworks of three pits have been recorded in this area from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP project. They have been re-transcribed during this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey.
Some caution should, however, be exercised as to the origin of these earthworks which may also be of geological origin.