Name:Plymtree Manor, formerly known as Hayne House

Summary

Early 18th century house, partly rebuilt and enlarged in the late 19th century. Renovated in 1987. The brick front is the original part of the building, which was originally just one room deep. Dated circa 1710 it is an early and unusual example of a brick building in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST00SE6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV123033.

Osa=st00se6.

Chalk, E. S., 1920 - 1921, Early brick buildings in Devon and Cornwall, 55 (Article in Serial). SDV44101.

Early use of brick in building noted. Sometime before 1920, the building was finished in matching style.

Brewster, A. B., 1922-26, An Old Devon Home, 79-81 (Article in Serial). SDV123036.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 247 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Hayne House, a late 17th century brick house of medium size.

Bragge, N. W., 1965-67, Hayne House and the Howard Family, 270-274 (Article in Serial). SDV123038.

Brief description of house given, with descent of ownership

Child, P., 1970s, Plymtree Manor (Ground Photograph). SDV365679.

Black and white photo of the rear elevation.

Department of Environment, 1988, Plymtree, 111 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV124262.

Plymtree Manor, formerly listed as Hayne House. Former manor house. Early C18, partly rebuilt and enlarged late C19, renovated 1987. Double depth plan with end and axial stacks. L-plan service wing to south. Only the front part of the main block is original. 2 storeys with attic and cellar. Original interior features preserved including oak tie-beam roof trusses with assembly marks.

Cherry, B., 1988, The Devon Country House in the Late Seventeenth and Early Eighteenth Centuries, 104 (Article in Serial). SDV129144.

Grander later version of the single-depth brick range seen at Fordmoor (st00se/13). Victorian rear additions must have replaced older side wings. Exterior stone carvings include pilasters carrying a Dutch motif rare in England but also seen on the gateway of Plymouth Citadel.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 687 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Seven bay brick front of circa 1710. Front was originally one room deep.

Clark, J., 2013, Plymtree Manor (Un-published). SDV358115.

Former manor house, the house of the Harwood family. Previously known as Hayne House. The seven bay brick front of c1710, partly rebuilt and enlarged in the late C19, with good classical features applied with engaging provincial naivete. The early C18 front is very impressive and most unusual for Devon. This show front was originally only one room deep. The back rooms at a different level from the front are nineteenth century, probably infilling between older back wings rebuilt at the same time.