Name:Plymtree Manor, formerly Hayne House

Summary

Hayne house a late 17th century brick house of medium size (pevsner). Early use of brick in building noted. Sometime before 1920, building was finished in matching style (chalk).

DistrictEast Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Cherry, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109648.

Brief description of house given, with descent of ownership (bragge). Vis=est=-/-/1988 (doe) plymtree manor, formerly listed as hayne house. Former manor house. Early c18, partly rebuilt and enlarged late c19, renovated 1987. Double depth plan with end and axial stacks. L-plan service wing to s. Only the front part of the main block is original.2 storeys with attic and cellar. Original interior features preserved including oak tie-beam roof trusses with assembly marks (doe)vis=7-bay brick front of c.1710. Front was originally one room deep (cherry + pevsner)vis=grander later version of single-depth brick range seen at fordmoor (st00se/13). Victorian rear additions must have replaced older side wings. Exterior stone carvings include pilasters carrying a dutch motif rare in england but also seen on gateway of plymouth citadel (cherry).

BREWSTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123031.

Nothing to add (brewster).

Osa=st00se6.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england. S. Devon/(1952)247.

Chalk, e. S. /dcnq/11 pt.1(1920-1921)55/early brick buildings in devon and cornwall.

Brewster, a. B. /t. T. N. H. S. /4(1922-26)79-81/an old devon home/plate.

Doe/hhr: honiton rd/(-/7/1950)37.

Bragge, n. W. /dcnq/30(1965-1967)270-274/hayne house and the howard family.

Doe/hhr:plymtree(24/10/1988)111.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)687.

Cherry, b. /pdas/46(1988)104/the devon country house in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries/plate 14.

CHALK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44086.

Clark, J., 2013, Plymtree Manor (Un-published). SDV358115.

Former manor house, the house of the Harwood family. Previously known as Hayne House. The seven bay brick front of c1710, partly rebuilt and enlarged in the late C19, with good classical features applied with engaging provincial naivete. The early C18 front is very impressive and most unusual for Devon. This show front was originally only one room deep. The back rooms at a different level from the front are nineteenth century, probably infilling between older back wings rebuilt at the same time.