Name:Rifle Range on Welstor Common

Summary

Late 19th century rifle range established in 1861 for use by the Ashburton Rifle Volunteers, continuing in use until at least 1886. Depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, but not shown on the early 20th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• RIFLE RANGE (XIX - 1861 AD to 1886 AD)

Late 19th century historic map shows 'Targets' at the south and the firing line of the range, with 200, 500, 600 and 800 yards marked out. The range ended in north not far away from boundary stone MDV30595.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 346 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Welstor Rifle Range. A rifle range was established on Welstor Common in 1861 for use by the Ashburton Rifle Volunteers and represents the earliest recorded military training within the Rippon Tor PAL (Premier Archaeological Landscape). It continued in use until at least 1886 when depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, but by the time of the Second Edition (1905) it was absent, although William Crossing refers to it in his 1912 Guide to Dartmoor.
The range is aligned north-south, with targetry located at the site of a small quarry, whose spoil dump probably overlies the stop butt depicted on the 1886 map. The firing positions do not survive, but a level platform of ground (MDV25186), west of the firing line, may have supported a timber structure, which may have been associated with the range, although other sources suggest this may have been associated with a small golf course on the common recorded in 1910.