Name:Four-post Structure circa 185 metres north-west of Solomons Farm, Exminster

Summary

A group of four post holes excavated during a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The postholes may have formed a four-post structure. No dating evidence was recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site ATK 15.02. In the western part of the site was a group of four post holes (15.02.010, 014, 016 and 012) with diameters of 0.22 metres and depths of between 0.10 and 0.14 metres. They may have formed an irregular rectangular structure circa 1.0 by 1.5 metres square.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume II Illustrations, Fig 43 (Report - non-specific). SDV347993.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, ATK 15.02 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 169-170 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 16. Soloman's Farm, Exminster. A group of four pits (15.02.019) which may have formed a four-post structure about 1.2 by 0.8 metres in size. None of the pits contained any dating evidence.