Name:Ditch circa 150 metres north-west of Solomons Farm, Exminster

Summary

Part of a ditch excavated as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. No dating evidence was recovered. However, it does not correspond with any recent field boundaries and may be an element of a prehistoric or Roman farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site ATK 15.02. In the eastern part of the site was a ditch (15.02.018) running from an eastern terminal and curving at its western end.

Map object based on this source.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, ATK 15.02 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 169-170 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 16. Solomon's Farm, Exminster. Ditch 15.02.018 extended southwards for 3.0 metres from the northern baulk of the site and turned east for 13 metres before terminating. The sections of the ditch excavated showed it to be between 0.53 and 0.72 metres wide and 0.17 and 0.21 metres deep with moderately sloping asymmetrical sides and a slightly concave base. No dating evidence was recovered. However, the ditch does not correspond with any recent field boundaries and may be an element of a prehistoric or Roman farmstead. Map object based on this source.