Name:Leyhill, Payhembury

Summary

The remains of a country mansion, now a farmhouse, the oldest part is dated 1657. The house was enlarged, rearranged and refurbished in the early 18th century. Another modernisation is dated 1836 and this is probably the time that the house was reduced to its present size.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Osa=st00se2.

Lysons/devonshire/(1823)223.

Polwhele/devonshire/(1797)268.

Hoskins, w. G. /new survey of england, devon/(1954)451.

C. H. Sp. P/dcnq/2 part 1(1902-1903)220/willoughby arms.

Rose-troup, f. /dcnq/10 pt.1(1918-1919)266-267/feet of fines, devon, devon and cornwall record society, vol. Ii, pp.75-76.

Reichel, o. J. /dcnq/10 pt.1(1918-1919)305/feet of fines, devon.

Doe/hhr: honiton rural district list/(-/7/1950),35.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above/(-/-/1977)with photos in parish file.

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Leyhill willoughby of leyhill settled here before 1600. It passed by marriage to sir john trevelyan. The mansion with a chapel was built by the willoughbys but is now a farmhouse.(lysons). Vis=estimated -/-/1796(polwhele) a large old house with a good chapel though now much out of repair. Vis=27/11/1953(os) oldest part appears to be west wing of the house. On north face are mullioned windows of a local stone and a tablet recording the completion of the new building dated 1657 and which seems to refer to this western portion of the house. South face has modern windows and modern porch. Walls are roughcast, east half of house is of brick with tall sash windows and seems of 18th century date. No visible traces of an external chapel except two pieces of curved stone which form top of arched doorway to a stone building now a chicken house. Ley hill was la hill in the 16th century, possibly meaning low hill (c. H. Sp. P). Leyhill is recorded in an early devon fine of 1303.(rose-troup). Lawylhegen is probably the medieval form of leyhill.(reichel). Manor here in time of henry iii. Present house 16th century and later. L-shaped with evidence of a wing on the east side having been demolished. No good front door. External and internal features described in detail. Internal features include fine staircase with columns, fireplaces, first floor room with decorated plasterwork, panelled drawing room and cellar. House stands in field called bowling green field and site of old green is visible some distance from house. Recorded in nbr.(doe). Vis=-/-/1977 (hunt + timms). Repairs and alteration in hand. Doe list description of 1950 is accurate with features described still in situ. Landscaping in grounds just to south of house has revealed underground stone structures which may be early cellars. Not investigated further.(timms).

Hunt, P. J., 1977, Leyhill, Payhembury (Ground Photograph). SDV359107.

Greener, C., 2013, Garden Women in Devon, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV358469.

Farmhouse, the remains of a country mansion. The oldest part is dated 1657, the house was enlarged, rearranged and refurbished in the early C18, another modernisation is dated 1836 and this is probably the time that the house was reduced to its present size. See website for full details.