Name:Guscotts Cottage, Broomhill Farm, Colebrooke

The ruins of Guscott Farm lie in a small enclosure to the west of Broomhill Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1305 AD to 1305 AD)

Full description

Walls, S., 16/07/2012, Erection of Agricultural Buildings on Land at NGR 276019 101701, Guscotts Farm, Copplestone (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349807.

Guscotts Farm is first recorded as Estgodescote juxta Colbrok in 1305. by the time of the Colebrook Tithe Map of 1845 the farm had been subsumed into Broomhill Farm. The ruins survive.

Cottage and associated buildings shown.

Guscotts Cottage marked, Comprising the cottage with a garden in front and to the sides and a small yard to the north with ranges of buildings around including an open-fronted building on the north side. The cottage was reached by a trackway from the lane opposite Broomhill. Map object based on this source.

The cottage is no longer shown but the site is marked by a small enclosure in the north-west corner of a field. Map object based on this source.