Name:Boundary Ditch circa 165 metres west of Broomhill Farm, Colebrooke

Summary

A linear feature was recorded during a programme of archaeological monitoring and recording on land to the west of Broomhill Farm. The feature, probably a boundary ditch was truncated by another linear feature which probably represents a recut. Sherds of medieval pottery were recovered from the earlier of the two features which accord well with mention of Guscotts Farm, the site of which lies to the south-east, in 1305.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 16/07/2012, Erection of Agricultural Buildings on Land at NGR 276019 101701, Guscotts Farm, Copplestone (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349807.

A programme of archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during groundworks associated with the erection of agricultural buildings. A linear feature (108) orientated north-west to south-east was exposed. This was 0.65 metres wide with a gentle V-shaped profile and survived to a depth of 0.18 metres. Four sherds of North Devon medieval coarseware were recovered from the fill. The feature was truncated by another linear (106), up to 0.9 metres wide on a similar orientation which probably represents a recut. The function of these linears is unclear but they are probably boundary features.
To the south-west of the linear features was a pit, 1.1 metres by 1.8 metres which is thought to be of fairly recent origin although it was sealed by topsoil deposits.
Twelve sherds of North Devon medieval coarseware, a single sherd of North Devon medieval sandy ware and three sherds of Upper Greensand tempered ware were recovered from the topsoil. The presence of medieval pottery tallies well with the reference to Guscotts Farm (Estgodescote) in 1305.