Name:Barn at Great Houndbeare Farm, Aylesbeare

Summary

Corn barn dating probably to the 17th century but which has been subsequently altered and partially rebuilt.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Building shown in this location extending further to the north.

Two buildings depicted extending full length of west side of yard.

Watts, M., 2010, Great Houndbeare, Aylesbeare, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV347841.

Building recording of a cob corn barn on the west side of the farmyard undertaken prior to conversion of barn to holiday accommodation. It is perhaps 17th century in origin but has been subsequently altered and partially rebuilt. It is orientated north-south with central double doors to aid winnowing in its east and west sides. The south gable end has been rebuilt in brick and extended to form a single storey lean-to on the west side of the barn. At the south-east corner of the gable end a brick and timber 'arch' spans over the entrance to the yard. The north wall has doorways at ground and first floor levels. The barn roof has 5 uneven bay with A-frame trusses. It is clad with corrugated iron sheeting. Map evidence shows that the barn once extended further to the north and that there was an adjoining building between it and the west end of the linhay on the south side of the yard.
See report for further details. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.