Name:Ditch, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford, Devon

A ditch was recorded during a trench evaluation, 81 Meddon Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, P. & Passmore, A., 09/2014, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359461.

Historic building recording and a trench evaluation undertaken at 81 Meddon Street.

Trench 2 contained an east-west aligned medieval feature, cut into the natural, which turned a right angle and was further exposed in Trench 3. Its shallow profile and the nature of the underlying geology indicate that the ground level has been subject to historic truncation. The overlying deposits across the site are interpreted as levelling layers for the construction of the 1887 dispensary, with later deposits associated with 20th-century alterations.

A single residual base sherd from a North Devon coarseware vessel dating to 1200-1350 was recovered from trench 3.