Name:Iron Slag from Fields to west of Pitt Farm, Culmstock

Summary

Large dense fragments of ironworking tap slag of a potential Roman date or later were recovered from the subsoil horizon of two fields during a programme of archeological investigation on land proposed for the easement of a buried electricity cable. The slag, 1335g in total, is thought to have been redeposited through hillside erosion from higher lying sites

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• SLAG (Unknown date)

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Strip Map and Sample Electricity Easement at Land Between Uffculme and Whitehall Near Cullompton, Devon (Report - Excavation). SDV349813.

Programme of archaeological investigation undertaken on land proposed for the easement of a buried electricity cable. No archaeological features were recorded, although some evidence of former terracing was observed. Large dense fragments of ironworking tap slag, 1335g in total, of a potential Roman date or later were recovered from the subsoil horizon of Field 3 and to a lesser extent from Field 2. This is thought to have been redeposited through hillside erosion from higher lying sites and is suggestive of industrial activity upslope in the vicinity.
A sherd of post medieval tile was also found in the sub-soil horizon of Field 2.
Map object partly based on this source.