Name:Field Boundaries to east of Town Farm, Burlescombe

Summary

Former field boundaries revealed as anomalies on a geophysical survey at Town Farm in advance of a proposed quarry development. A ditch terminus was subsequently found during an archaeological trench evaluation running parallel to an existing field boundary and which was probably a precursor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

The former field boundaries detected during the geophysical survey align with those extant on the Tithe Map suggesting that they are a former part of the present field system and had been removed or replaced by the 1830s-1840s.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1996, Town Farm, Burlescombe (Whiteball Pit) Proposed Extension: Topsoil Magnetic Susceptibility and Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV352379.

A geophysical survey comprising topsoil magnetic susceptibility mapping and gradiometer survey was carried out on land at Town Farm in advance of a proposed quarry development. The magnetic susceptibility mapping revealed a number of linear features suggestive former field boundaries.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Town Farm, Burlescombe proposed Quarry Extension: Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation Report, 6, 8, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV338195.

An archaeological evaluation comprising 7 trenches was undertaken in two fields on a proposed quarry site near Burlescombe. A ditch terminus (508) was found in Trench A in Shut Close Field. This appears to run parallel with the existing field boundary. It is undated but may represent a precursor of the boundary hedge to the north. Flint debitage within the lower fills of the ditch could suggest a prehistoric date but equally they could be residual or be the result of root disturbance. Some evidence of bank material (515) was also observed slumping into the ditch suggesting that there was a bank on its southern side at some time.