Name:Linhay at Fursdon, Cadbury

Summary

Good example of a 19th century linhay constructed of stone and timber under a clay tile roof with an open front facing south. The building has eleven bays, the central one slightly wider than the five on either side and a further four bays in a wing extending south at the eastern end, the southern two projecting beyond the front of the linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1890 AD)

Full description

Watts, M., 2009, Fursdon Estate, Cadbury, Devon. Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV349903.

Survey undertaken of part of a linhay and adjoining dairy prior to its proposed dismantling and rebuilding. Both the east wing of the linhay and the adjoining dairy were in poor structural condition at the time of the survey.
The linhay adjoins a coach hall and stable block and dates from shortly after 1845. The ground floor is currently used for stabling, storage and housing chickens. It is a good example of this distinctive type of farm building. It has eleven bays, the central one being slightly wider than the five on either side. The open front faces south and there is a door providing acess to both floor levels on the north side of the central bay from the track; the linhay is partly built into a slope. The linhay is of familiar construction with vertical oak posts defining the bays and horizontal beams which carry joists and the first floor. The loft is boarded with wide elm boards. The roof structure comprises simple collar trusses with short king posts.
At its east end the linhay returns at right angles to form a building with four bays from north to south, the two southern bays projecting beyond the front of the linhay. The west, yard side of this wing was formerly open-fronted but has now been closed. The south elevation is now infilled with concrete blockwork at ground floor level with elm boarding above and double doors. The east wall is of rubble stone bulging out behind a large buttress. The north wall is also of rubble stone. The roof of the south end is carried on A-frame trusses, the northern end is a rather complex structure with a corner hip truss. The roof of the linhay is clad with clay Bridgwater tiles with black glazed ridge tiles.

Talling, S., 2010, Heritage Statement. Reinstatement of Former Linhay at Fursdon, Cadbury, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV349904.