Name:Dairy at Fursdon, Cadbury

Small dairy building, now disused.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• DAIRY (Built, XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2009, Fursdon Estate, Cadbury, Devon. Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV349903.

Survey undertaken of part of a linhay and adjoining small dairy prior to its proposed dismantling and rebuilding. Both the east wing of the linhay and the adjoining dairy were in poor structural condition at the time of the survey.
The dairy was added c. 1900 but is now disused. It is constructed of random rubble stone, that of the south elevation being an interesting mix of materials. The roof is of relatively lightweight construction with two king post trusses dividing it into three bays. The roof is clad with corrugated metal sheeting with two translucent panels in the east slope. Internally, the ground floor space is divided in two by a blockwork wall. The south section is the former milking parlour with six stalls. The northern end is now used for chemical storage.

Talling, S., 2010, Heritage Statement. Reinstatement of Former Linhay at Fursdon, Cadbury, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV349904.