Name:The Coach Hall, Fursdon, Cadbury

Coach hall and stables built in 1845.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• COACH HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1845 AD to 1845 AD)
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1845 AD to 1845 AD)

Full description

Watts, M., 2009, Fursdon Estate, Cadbury, Devon. Historic Building Recording, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV349903.

The coach hall and stables built in 1845 as part of a scheme of improvements carried out by George Fursdon. The original stables, which were located close to the house, were destroyed by fire in 1803.

Talling, S., 2010, Heritage Statement. Reinstatement of Former Linhay at Fursdon, Cadbury, Exeter (Report - non-specific). SDV349904.

The central part of the coach hall is curently used for events and meetings, and also as a tea room in the summer months. The east wing is currently used for stabling and it is proposed to move these facilities to the eastern end of the adjoining linhay when the latter has been restored.