Name:Standard Court, Blackdown

Summary

Row of cottages with others at the western end date to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on the cartographic evidence, although may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, alterations and additons have been made in the 19th-20th centuries mostly to the western and northern sides. Probably miners cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Mary Tavy Tithe Map. A group of dwellings shown with a row of at least 4 properties on the northern side of the court (596), and two more properties set just to the south and west of the main row: 598 and unclear numbering on one house. Apportionment records them as: 'House and outhouses; part of Lane Head Village'.

The late 19th century historic map shows the subdivisions within the property and may also show an additional structure added at the western end of the row of cottages. The Royal Standard public house is also indicated at the eastern end of the row at this time.

Early 20th century historic map appears unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Mary Tavy Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV359468.

Blackdown, historically a separate settlement, since at least the 14th century was essentially a linear development along what is now the A385, Okehampton to Tavistock Road. In 1828 at the time the Tithe Map was drawn up, it was called Lane Head Village and comprised a scattered distribution of small cottages and gardens, most of the buildings are likely to have been miners’ cottages.

The modern mapping shows at least seven individual properties in Standard Court.