Name:The Royal Standard, Blackdown

Summary

Inn is thought to be around 300 years old and was originally the end cottage in a row of miners' cottages. Depicted on the Tithe Map as a narrow rectangular structure, the late 19th century historic map first depicts the pub as the Royal Standard. The inn was originally called the Blackdown Inn but changed it's name after hosting a royal visitor overnight during the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• WORKERS COTTAGE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Mary Tavy Tithe Map as a narrow rectangular building at the eastern end of row of at least four properties (Standard Court). It's unclear whether this was a public house at the time but it does not appear to be separately listed in the apportionment, so may have been part of the row of dwellings.

The late 19th century historic map shows the building depicted as the 'Royal Standard (public house)' for the first time.

Early 20th century historic map appears unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 99-100 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Inn is approximately 300 years old. It started as the end cottage in a row of miners' cottages, when two of the miners from the nearby Wheal Betsy mine turned it into a beer house, with a single bar, selling ale from a couple of beer barrels in the corner of the room. Around the turn of the century, the middle section of the bar was built along the length of the building with the final section added eleven years ago. Originally called the Blackdown Inn but apparently played host to a young prince for one night during the past century, after which it changed its name to the Royal Standard.

The modern mapping shows the pub has been increased in size dramatically in the 20th century, extending it on the south side.