Name:Upper and Lower Tavydale, Mary Tavy

Summary

Farmhouse now split into two dwellings. Dates to at least the early 19th century and is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Farmhouse is depicted on the Tithe Map. 781 on the apportionment.

Dwelling is shown on the late 19th century historic map. Still shown as a single dwelling at this time.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Mary Tavy Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 28, figure 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV359468.

Tavydale – Unlisted
Now divided into two dwellings but originally a single rambling farmhouse. The roadside location and proximity to the church make it an important part of the townscape.

Depicted on the modern mapping.