Name:Sunnyside, Mary Tavy

Summary

The south-eastern section of the house dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, although may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, it has been extended / altered substantially since this time. Probably built as a miner's dwelling. Served as the post office in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • POST OFFICE (XX to World War II - 1905 AD to 1940 AD (Not applicable))

House is depicted on the Tithe Map; 684 on the Mary Tavy apportionment 'House and garden; part of Lane Head Village'. House is an L-shape.

The late 19th century historic map shows the house is unchanged since the Tithe Map depiction, although it is shown as being slightly less L-shaped (rather a rectangle with a shallow outshot on the northern side). Lies close to Taylor's Shaft to the north.

The early 20th century historic map shows the property has been extended substantially to the north and it is labelled as the Post Office.

By the 1950s, the property has been extended further, with a long, narrow extension set behind the original house, extending westwards. The Post Office by this time is now housed in the new building on the opposite side of the road.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Mary Tavy Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV359468.

Blackdown, historically a separate settlement, since at least the 14th century was essentially a linear development along what is now the A385, Okehampton to Tavistock Road. In 1828 at the time the Tithe Map was drawn up, it was called Lane Head Village and comprised a scattered distribution of small cottages and gardens, most of the buildings are likely to have been miners’ cottages.

Sunnyside is depicted on the modern mapping.