Name:Iron Age Ditch 220 metres west-north-west of Bartonhill Cross, Staverton

Summary

A slightly curvilinear ditch excavated as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. A single sherd of Iron Age pottery was recovered from the fill.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Roman ditches and features, and ponds dating to the 19th century or earlier to north-west of Bartonhill Cross

• DITCH (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 46, 130 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

FTC 7.01. Curvilinear ditch (7.01.068), 1.9 metres wide and 0.37 metres deep, from which a single sherd of Iron Age pottery was recovered. This was in turn cut by three undated curvilinear ditches. These may represent features of later Iron Age/Roman date.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC 07.01 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 85-6, 105 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 19. Barton Hill Cross, Littlehempston. Curvilinear ditch (7.01.068) containing a single sherd of Iron Age pottery.